Is Assortment Candy Bars with Puerto Rico Photos Box 10 oz [283 g] Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • coconut chips cream of coconut
  • honey
  • humectant
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • sorbitan monostearate

coconut chips cream of coconut

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Honey, Glucose, Almonds, Coconut: Coconut Macaroon, Coconut Chips Cream Of Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Polysorbate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulphite (Retains Coconut Whiteness), Propylene Glycol (Humectant), Coconut-pineapple: Coconut Macaroon, Pineapple Juice, Coconut Chips, Color Yellow Fd&c 5, Fd&c Red40, Sodium Metabisulphite (Retains Coconut Color), Guava Paste: Guava Pulp, Pectin (Gelling Agent), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Sodium Benzoate (As ), Black Coconut: Coconut Macaroon, Sesame Seed, Citric Acid (As ), Caramel Color, Mango Paste: Mango Pulp, Pectin, Citric Acid, Orange Paste: Orange Pulp, Solphate Of Potassium (As )

Check Assortment Candy Bars with Puerto Rico Photos Box 10 oz [283 g] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Assortment Candy Bars with Puerto Rico Photos Box 10 oz [283 g] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking