Is ASTAXANTHIN 20 (FORMERLY HIGH DOSE ASTAXANTHIN) - 30 VSOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haematococcus Pluvialis, Astaxanthin, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil Vitamin E Tocopherols, Vsoftgel: Glycerin, Tapioca Starch
Check ASTAXANTHIN 20 (FORMERLY HIGH DOSE ASTAXANTHIN) - 30 VSOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASTAXANTHIN 20 (FORMERLY HIGH DOSE ASTAXANTHIN) - 30 VSOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
High Key - Keto Cookies - Chocolate Chip - 2 OZ
Where to buy
ASTAXANTHIN 20 (FORMERLY HIGH DOSE ASTAXANTHIN) - 30 VSOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


