Is Astro Original Balkan Style Natural Yogurt, Plain Single Serve Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check Astro Original Balkan Style Natural Yogurt, Plain Single Serve Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Astro Original Balkan Style Natural Yogurt, Plain Single Serve Cup is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? Astro Original Balkan Style Natural Yogurt, Plain Single Serve Cup | Spoonful