Is Astro Original Balkan Yoghurt - Fieldberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Peach Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavour
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry: Skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Rice starch, Pectin, Natural flavour, Black carrot juice, Lemon juice concentrate, Active bacterial cultures. Peach: Skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Peaches, Rice starch, Natural flavour, Pectin, Lemon juice concentrate, Annatto, Active bacterial cultures. Blueberry: Skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Water. Blueberries, Natural flavour, Rice starch, Pectin, Blueberry juice, Carrot juice, Lemon juice concentrate, Active bacterial cultures. Fieldberry: Skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Blueberries, Strawberries, Raspberries, Rice starch, Natural flavour, Pectin, Lemon juice concentrate, Black carrot juice. Active bacterial cultures.
Check Astro Original Balkan Yoghurt - Fieldberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Astro Original Balkan Yoghurt - Fieldberry, Strawberry, Blueberry, Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Vitafusion Fiber Gummies Peach Strawberry and Blackberry, 90CT
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


