Is ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbly, creamy cheese delivers a tangy, salty taste highlighted by Mediterranean herbs, with a flaky texture that blends into salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and flatbreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, easy crumbling, and versatile use, while some mention a pronounced herb presence and occasional variation in salt intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

feta cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cellulose powder to prevent caking, dried red bell peppers, spices, dried garlic, dried onion, dried lemon peel, dried black olives, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking