Is Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • fat free feta cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, salty cheese with a firm, crumbly texture commonly sprinkled on salads, pastas, pizzas, and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note convenient resealable tubs and good value, praising versatility; some mention a drier, less creamy mouthfeel and stronger brine that may differ from creamier versions, and occasional complaints about grainy texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Artificial Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Athenos Fat Free Traditional Feta Cheese Crumbles, 5 oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerSafewayShopRiteGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishIngredient