Is ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet slightly crumbly texture, spreadable but retaining delicate crumbles. Pronounced garlicky and herbaceous flavor with tangy feta character. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, stirred into salads and dips, or crumbled over vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note bold taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for everyday meal use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Spice, Dried Garlic, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping