Is ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB Vegan?

Description
Creamy yet slightly crumbly texture, spreadable but retaining delicate crumbles. Pronounced garlicky and herbaceous flavor with tangy feta character. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, stirred into salads and dips, or crumbled over vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note bold taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for everyday meal use.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy yet slightly crumbly texture, spreadable but retaining delicate crumbles. Pronounced garlicky and herbaceous flavor with tangy feta character. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, stirred into salads and dips, or crumbled over vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note bold taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for everyday meal use.
Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Spice, Dried Garlic, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


