Is ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet slightly crumbly texture, spreadable but retaining delicate crumbles. Pronounced garlicky and herbaceous flavor with tangy feta character. Commonly used as a spread on crackers, stirred into salads and dips, or crumbled over vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note bold taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for everyday meal use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Spice, Dried Garlic, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping