Is Atkin Endulge Chocolate Caramel Fudge Dessert Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Polydextrose, Vegetable: Glycerin, Chicory Root Fiber. Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil. Coconut Oil, Collagen, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali). Water. Whey Protein Isolate. Olive Oil, Cellulose Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk. Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin. Guar Gum. Salt. Whey Powder. Gum Arabic, Tapioca Starch. Rice Starch, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose. Citric Acid. Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy. Made In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Atkin Endulge Chocolate Caramel Fudge Dessert Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkin Endulge Chocolate Caramel Fudge Dessert Bar is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep