Is Atkins Blueberry Soft Baked Energy Bar, Blueberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, gum acacia, nonfat dry milk, lecithin
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • +1 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, MICELLAR CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, BLUEBERRIES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, NONFAT DRY MILK, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SUCRALOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR‡, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ‡ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS

Check Atkins Blueberry Soft Baked Energy Bar, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast