Is Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cellulose powder natural flavors
cellulose powder natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABL COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GELATIN, TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARBONATE, MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DAPK COCOA EDIBLE GLITTER (SODIUM ALGINATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC), WHEY POWDER, SUCRALOSE, RICE STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES EGGS, SESAME, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND TREE NUTS.
Check Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


