Is Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABL COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GELATIN, TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARBONATE, MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DAPK COCOA EDIBLE GLITTER (SODIUM ALGINATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC), WHEY POWDER, SUCRALOSE, RICE STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES EGGS, SESAME, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND TREE NUTS.

Check Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep