Is Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- cellulose powder natural flavors
- calcium whey protein concentrate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABL COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GELATIN, TAPIOCA STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARBONATE, MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DAPK COCOA EDIBLE GLITTER (SODIUM ALGINATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC), WHEY POWDER, SUCRALOSE, RICE STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO USES EGGS, SESAME, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND TREE NUTS.
Check Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins creamy cookie crunch bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


