Is Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavor
  • oat fiber
  • whey protein isolate, oat fiber, cocoa powder
  • natural and artificial flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Water, Glycerin, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Inulin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Barley Malt Extract, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Caramel Color, Butter (Cream, Salt), Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide Color, Corn, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose

Check Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmartMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go