Is Atkins Limited Edition Pumpkin Pie Snack Bar, Seasonal Flavor, Protein Bar, 5 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, CELLULOSE POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERFAT, PUMPKIN, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH, BAKER’S SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, CORN FLOUR, SUCRALOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, XANTHAM GUM, BAKING SODA, CADAMOM. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.

Check Atkins Limited Edition Pumpkin Pie Snack Bar, Seasonal Flavor, Protein Bar, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Limited Edition Pumpkin Pie Snack Bar, Seasonal Flavor, Protein Bar, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go