Is Atkins Low Carb Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bars 5 Pack | 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • chocolate flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (28%), chocolate flavoured coating (25%) (maltitol, vegetable oil, cocoa processed with alkali, skimmed milk powder, emulsier (soy lecithin*), salt, natural flavour), caramel flavoured layer (19%) (polydextrose, fructooligosaccharides, water, butter (cream (milk), salt), vegetable oil, skimmed<br/>milk powder, emulsier (soy lecithin*), salt, sweetener (sucralose)), maltitol syrup, whey protein isolate (milk), peanut butter (3%) (peanuts, emulsier (monoglycerides), salt, antioxidant (tocopherols)), butter (cream (milk), salt), fructooligosaccharides, partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate, peanut oil, sweetener<br/>(sucralose), salt. *genetically modied.

Check Atkins Low Carb Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bars 5 Pack | 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go