Is Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- d3
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +6 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Cocoa Powder 6%, Corn Syrup Solids, Minerals (potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Iodide), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415), Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471, 322), Anticaking Agent (551), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamins (a, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, D3, E, Folic Acid). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Gluten
Check Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Atkins Low Carb Protein Shake Mix Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


