Is Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count Soy Free?

Description
Cookies and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate and vanilla notes with a creamy center and scattered crunchy cookie pieces; texture is soft yet slightly crumbly. Often eaten as a portable snack or quick on-the-go meal substitute. Reviewers report generally pleasant taste, convenient portioning, occasional aftertaste, and mixed views on chewiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- cocoa soy nuggets
- soybean oil
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate and vanilla notes with a creamy center and scattered crunchy cookie pieces; texture is soft yet slightly crumbly. Often eaten as a portable snack or quick on-the-go meal substitute. Reviewers report generally pleasant taste, convenient portioning, occasional aftertaste, and mixed views on chewiness.
Ingredients
Vanilla Cream Flavored Layer (Maltitol, Polydextrose, Palm Kerneland Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Titanium Dioxide Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose), Cocoa Soy Nuggets, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Polydextrose Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Glycerin, Inulin, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocoalte (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder (Processeed With Alkali), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha -Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Naturals And Artificial Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Acesulfame Potassium Fr03, Contains Milk And Soy, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Seeds, Contains Milk And Soy, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Seeds
Check Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Atkins Meal Bar, Cookies n' Creme Bar, 5 Bars, 1.76 oz (50 g), 5 Count is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


