Is Atkins Peanutty Overload Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • acid casein
  • micellar casein
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of vegetable glycerin, butter

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Allulose. Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Glycerin, Butter (cream), Acid Casein, Micellar Casein, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Lecithin (sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), Peanut Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts. Processed in a facility that also processes Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Peanutty Overload Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast