Is Atkins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CELLULOSE GEL, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (ZINC GLUCONATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BETA-CAROTENE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM SELENITE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), SODIUM ASCORBATE, CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY, INGREDIENTS: EAU, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DU LAIT, HUILE DE TOURNESOL À HAUTE TENEUR EN ACIDE OLÉIQUE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOJA, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFICIELS, GÉLIFIANT CELLULOSIQUE, PHOSPHATE DE MAGNÉSIUM, CITRATE DE POTASSIUM, HEXAMÉTAPHOSPHATE DE SODIUM, GOMME DE CELLULOSE, ACÉSULFAME-POTASSIUM, CARRAGHÉNINE, SEL, SUCRALOSE, MÉLANGE DE VITAMINES ET MINÉRAUX (GLUCONATE DE ZINC, GLUCONATE DE MANGANESE, ORTHOPHOSPHATE FERRIQUE, NIACINAMIDE, MALTODEXTRINE, GLUCONATE DE CUIVRE, D-PANTOTHENATE DE CALCIUM, CHLORHYDRATE DE PYRIDOXINE, BETACAROTENE, CHLORHYDRATE DE THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVINE, CHLORURE CHROMIQUE, IODURE DE POTASSIUM, MOLYBDATE DE SODIUM, ACIDE FOLIQUE, SÉLÉNITE DE SODIUM, CHOLÉCALCIFÉROL), ASCORBATE SODIUM, CONTIENT: LAIT ET SOJA,

Check Atkins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep