Is Atlanta Cheesecake Company Turtle Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized egg
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, PECANS, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCEROL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Atlanta Cheesecake Company Turtle Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atlanta Cheesecake Company Turtle Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking