Is Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maple bourbon seasoning
- natural bourbon whiskey flavor
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
maple bourbon seasoning
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, MAPLE BOURBON SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL BOURBON WHISKEY FLAVOR, (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, RICE CONCENTRATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHILI POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER]
Check Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atlantic Salmon Kentucky Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Seafood · Slice


