Is Atlantic Salmon Sweet Bourbon on Cedar Plank Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sweet bourbon flavored seasoning
  • natural flavors

sweet bourbon flavored seasoning

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED, SWEET BOURBON FLAVORED SEASONING (SALT, DEMERARA SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA COLOR, MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check Atlantic Salmon Sweet Bourbon on Cedar Plank against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSandwich