Is AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • +2 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with creamy mouthfeel, tender sliced layers and a lightly browned, slightly crisp top; typically served warm as a comforting side for family dinners, holiday feasts, or potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in creaminess, thickness and reheating results and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Onion*, Potassium Phosphate, Ricotta Cheese* (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Potassium Chloride. Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Garlic*, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Oil), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese* (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk*, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Blue Cheese* (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite. *Dried

Check AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep