Is AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with creamy mouthfeel, tender sliced layers and a lightly browned, slightly crisp top; typically served warm as a comforting side for family dinners, holiday feasts, or potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience and taste while noting occasional variability in creaminess, thickness and reheating results and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes*, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Onion*, Potassium Phosphate, Ricotta Cheese* (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Potassium Chloride. Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Garlic*, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Oil), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese* (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk*, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Blue Cheese* (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite. *Dried

Check AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AU GRATIN POTATOES IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, AU GRATIN is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep