Is Au Gratin Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato With (Sodium Bisulfite), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced-lactose Whey, Dextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 5 And 6, Yellow 6 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Check Au Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep