Is Au Gratin Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potato With (Sodium Bisulfite), Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced-lactose Whey, Dextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 5 And 6, Yellow 6 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein
Check Au Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Au Gratin Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


