Is Au Gratin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- chicken broth
- milk
- milk solids
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dehydrated potato slices, sodium bisulfite, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, salt, onion powder, whey, natural flavors, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], milk solids, milkfat, phosphate salts), garlic powder, chicken broth, soybean oil, yeast extract, color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), lactic acid, silicon dioxide, spice, mono and diglycerides
Check Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Au Gratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Dried


