Is Au Gratin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated potato slices, sodium bisulfite, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, salt, onion powder, whey, natural flavors, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], milk solids, milkfat, phosphate salts), garlic powder, chicken broth, soybean oil, yeast extract, color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), lactic acid, silicon dioxide, spice, mono and diglycerides

Check Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep