Is Aufschnitt's Turkey Jerky Garlic Ginger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural smoke flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Black Pepper, Celery Juice Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Aufschnitt's Turkey Jerky Garlic Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aufschnitt's Turkey Jerky Garlic Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Snack · Strip


