Is Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED TOMATO POWDER (5.9%), OREGANO (0.3%), SALT), YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, MALT FLOUR (BARLEY), FLOUR TREATMENT AGENT: ASCORBIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT AND BARLEY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS, MILK, SESAME AND SOY.
Check Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augustino's Mini Snack Bites Tomato and Oregano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Cracker


