Is Aunt Bettys Creamed Rice Vanilla 240g Vegan?

Description
Silky, creamy snack featuring a mild vanilla flavor, typically eaten straight from the cup, spooned over fruit, or packed for lunch. Reviewers commonly mention smooth texture, consistent portion sizes, kid-friendly taste, and convenient packaging for on-the-go use, while some reviewers note individual differences in sweetness preference and portion satisfaction ratings.
Why it's not vegan
- reconstituted reduced fat milk
- natural vanilla flavour
reconstituted reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, creamy snack featuring a mild vanilla flavor, typically eaten straight from the cup, spooned over fruit, or packed for lunch. Reviewers commonly mention smooth texture, consistent portion sizes, kid-friendly taste, and convenient packaging for on-the-go use, while some reviewers note individual differences in sweetness preference and portion satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Reduced Fat Milk (87%), White Rice (8%), Sugar, Stabilisers (339, 407), Natural Vanilla Flavour
Check Aunt Bettys Creamed Rice Vanilla 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bettys Creamed Rice Vanilla 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS
KRUNCH FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DESSERT WITH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISPED RICE BARS, KRUNCH
Imagine Foods Rice Dream Rice Drink Enriched Vanilla -- 32 fl oz
Chobani Flip Cookie Dough Vanilla Lowfat Greek Yogurt With Cookie Dough Pieces, Cookie Rice Crisps & Milk Chocolate Chips, Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Aunt Bettys Creamed Rice Vanilla 240g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


