Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- milk solids
- xanthan gum
- 471
- humectant
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (420), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Chocolate Chips (Emulsifier (322 (Soy))), Rice Bran Oil, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Raising Agents (450, 500), Alcohol, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (475), Coffee Powder, Natural Flavour, Preservatives (200, 202), Stabilisers (401, 415, 440), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330)
Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Petitpot Dark Chocolate Organic French Pudding
Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g
Carman's Protein Bars Dark Choc & Cranberry 5 pack
Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g
Caramel Choc Peanut Salted Caramel Flavoured Greek Yogurt with Coated Peanuts, Cocoa Soy Crisps, No Added Sugar Dark Choc & Choc Fudge
Where to buy
Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


