Is Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- humectant
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (420), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Chocolate Chips (Emulsifier (322 (Soy))), Rice Bran Oil, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Raising Agents (450, 500), Alcohol, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (475), Coffee Powder, Natural Flavour, Preservatives (200, 202), Stabilisers (401, 415, 440), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330)
Check Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Petitpot Dark Chocolate Organic French Pudding
Aunt Bessie's Gluten Free Golden Yorkshire Pudding Mix 120g
Carman's Protein Bars Dark Choc & Cranberry 5 pack
Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g
Caramel Choc Peanut Salted Caramel Flavoured Greek Yogurt with Coated Peanuts, Cocoa Soy Crisps, No Added Sugar Dark Choc & Choc Fudge
Where to buy
Aunt Bettys Steamed Pudding Dark Choc 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


