Is Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz Vegan?

Description
Aunt Jemima corn meal yellow enriched degerminated 80 oz is a product that is enriched with vitamins and degerminated. It contains 90 calories per tablespoon. People say that it is the best cornmeal and that it makes the best cornbread. It is also praised for its ability to make mush. However, some people find it too fine. Overall, Aunt Jemima corn meal is considered great for making cornbread. It is important to note that some users have reported packaging issues with ripped packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aunt Jemima corn meal yellow enriched degerminated 80 oz is a product that is enriched with vitamins and degerminated. It contains 90 calories per tablespoon. People say that it is the best cornmeal and that it makes the best cornbread. It is also praised for its ability to make mush. However, some people find it too fine. Overall, Aunt Jemima corn meal is considered great for making cornbread. It is important to note that some users have reported packaging issues with ripped packaging.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


