Is Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Aunt Jemima corn meal yellow enriched degerminated 80 oz is a product that is enriched with vitamins and degerminated. It contains 90 calories per tablespoon. People say that it is the best cornmeal and that it makes the best cornbread. It is also praised for its ability to make mush. However, some people find it too fine. Overall, Aunt Jemima corn meal is considered great for making cornbread. It is important to note that some users have reported packaging issues with ripped packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aunt Jemima corn meal yellow enriched degerminated 80 oz is a product that is enriched with vitamins and degerminated. It contains 90 calories per tablespoon. People say that it is the best cornmeal and that it makes the best cornbread. It is also praised for its ability to make mush. However, some people find it too fine. Overall, Aunt Jemima corn meal is considered great for making cornbread. It is important to note that some users have reported packaging issues with ripped packaging.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Aunt Jemima Corn Meal Yellow Enriched-Degerminated - 80 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


