Is Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten de trigo
  • harina enriquecida
  • harina de cebada malteada
  • harina de trigo sin lanquear
  • harina centeno integral

gluten de trigo

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IGREDIENTES: HARINA ENRIQUECIDA [HARINA DE TRIGO SIN LANQUEAR, HARINA DE CEBADA MALTEADA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, ONONITRATO DE TIAMINA (VITAMINA B1), RIBOFLAVINA TAMINA B2), NIACINA (VITAMINA B3), ÁCIDO FÓLICO), AGUA, ARABE DE MAÍZ DE ALTA FRUCTOSA, SALVADO DE TRIGO, TARINA DE TRIGO INTEGRAL, LEVADURA, GLUTEN DE TRIGO, E DE SOYA, COPOS DE AVENA INTEGRAL, MELAZA, HARINA CENTENO INTEGRAL, SAL, COPOS DE CEBADA, ONOGLICERIDOS, ALMIDÓN DE TRIGO, COLORANTE CARAMELO, EROTEINA DE TRIGO, CLORURO POTÁSICO, ÁCIDO LÁCTICO, BORES NATURALES, PROPIONATO DE CALCICO (COMO ESERVATIVO), SUERO MODIFICADO, VINAGRE, SULFATO DE IcO, ACIDO CITRICO, ÁCIDO ASCÓRBICO, ONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE 359-0319-AM

Check Aunt Millies Giant Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep