Is Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour
  • oat fiber

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and tender crust. Often praised for pillowy texture that holds sandwich fillings without crumbling; toasts evenly for crisp edges while remaining soft inside. Common uses include deli sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Reviewers cite consistent slice size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Resistant Corn Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Salt, Potato Flour, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Wheat Starch, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aunt Millie's Healthy Goodness Light Potato Bread is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking