Is Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • whole wheat
  • triticale
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bulgur wheat
whole wheat
triticale

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, subtly sweet multi-grain loaf offers a tender crumb and light chew, holding toppings well for sandwiches and toast. Reviewers note consistent slice size, good toasting performance, and reliable freshness; some mention a mild, slightly dry finish. Common uses include breakfast toast, sandwiches, and quick paninis and everyday snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain (Whole Wheat Flour, Bulgur Wheat, Whole Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Water, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate, Distilled Vinegar, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Flax Seed, Wheat Bran, Sucralose, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Honey Solids, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Soy Flour, Whole Grain (Whole Wheat Flour, Bulgur Wheat, Whole Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Soy Flour

Check Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go