Is Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour blend
  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • flavorings

wheat flour blend

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pretzel-wrapped handhelds offer a chewy, browned exterior with a warm, tender interior and a savory, mildly salty flavor; commonly reheated for snacks, parties, or quick meals. Reviewers often praise convenience and crisping potential, while some note uneven heating, occasional dryness, or variable size across batches, and simple serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Blend (Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Molasses, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Beef Hot Dog: Beef, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract Of Paprika

Check Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Auntie Anne's Classic All Beef Frozen Pretzel Dogs - 4ct/16oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch