Is Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • flavoring

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (GUM ARABIC, WHEAT FLOUR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES), BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SOY FLOUR, BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA. BEEF FRANK: BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORING, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA.

Check Auntie Anne's Classic Pretzel Beef Dogs Hot Dogs, Classic Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch