Is Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
- 631
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Soy Protein, Wheat Flour, Water, Carrots, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Antioxidants (319, 320, 321)), Sesame Oil, Modified Starch (Resistamyl 341), Vegetarian Satay Sauce (Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)), Peanut Powder, Shitake Mushroom Powder, Sesame Powder, Coconut Powder, Soybean Powder, Galangal Powder, Salt, Wheat Germ, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Tomato Sauce, Sesame Oil, Curry Powder, Celery Powder, Pepper Powder, Mustard Powder), Vermicelli (Mung Bean), Flavour Enhancer (621, 627, 631, 551), Chinese Toon, Mushroom, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Powder, Spice Powder
Check Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


