Is Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat germ
  • modified starch
  • soy sauce
  • flavour enhancers
  • flavour enhancer

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Soy Protein, Wheat Flour, Water, Carrots, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Antioxidants (319, 320, 321)), Sesame Oil, Modified Starch (Resistamyl 341), Vegetarian Satay Sauce (Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)), Peanut Powder, Shitake Mushroom Powder, Sesame Powder, Coconut Powder, Soybean Powder, Galangal Powder, Salt, Wheat Germ, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Tomato Sauce, Sesame Oil, Curry Powder, Celery Powder, Pepper Powder, Mustard Powder), Vermicelli (Mung Bean), Flavour Enhancer (621, 627, 631, 551), Chinese Toon, Mushroom, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Powder, Spice Powder

Check Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Auntie Dai's Dumplings Vegetarian 600g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry