Is Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES*, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
About this product
Sauce · Powder


