Is Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • onion powder, sugar, cultured sour cream
  • whey solids
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid powder
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured sour cream
onion powder, sugar, cultured sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES*, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep