Is Aura Mango Passionfruit Collagen Tea, Mango Passionfruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine source
- collagen peptides
bovine source
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, COLLAGEN PEPTIDES (BOVINE SOURCE), WHITE TEA* PASSIONFRUIT JUICE*, MANGO PUREE*, RAW APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, LEMON JUICE*, STEVIA*, AND ERYTHRITOL*.
Check Aura Mango Passionfruit Collagen Tea, Mango Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aura Mango Passionfruit Collagen Tea, Mango Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


