Is Ausganica Lavender Soothing Hand/Body Wash 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sapindus Mukorossi Extract, Decyl Glucoside (Deriver From Plant), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Water, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Tapioca Starch, Aqua (Water), Valeriana Officinalis Root Extract, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey), Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Phenethyl Alcohol (Plant Origin), Centipeda Cunninghamii (Australian Native Daisy), Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower Oil, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Preserved With Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, Silica, Frankincense Oil, Matricaria Chamomilla (German Chamomile), Chamaemelum Nobile (English/roman Chamomile)

Check Ausganica Lavender Soothing Hand/Body Wash 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ausganica Lavender Soothing Hand/Body Wash 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth