Is Aussie Beetroot Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Worries Mate, Diced Beets, Diced Tomatoes, Crushed Tomatoes, Carmelized Red Onions (Olive Oil & Canola Oil), Fire Roasted Green Chilies (Green Chilies,water, Salt, Citrus Acid, & Calcium Chloride), Water, Lime, Balsamic Vinegar, Australian Spirit (Aussie Rum), Cumin, New Mexico Red Chili Powder, Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Fresh Basil, Sicilian Sea Salt

Check Aussie Beetroot Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aussie Beetroot Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyEarthyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep