Is Austex, Hot Dog Chili Sauce, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Beans, Beef Fat, Tomatoes, Mustard & Mustard Bran (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric), Less Than 2 Percent: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika

Check Austex, Hot Dog Chili Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingDippingMeal Prep